Privacy

Thanks for visiting Magnetude’s Privacy Policy. We’ve updated our Policy as of January 7th, 2021. Here are some of the changes you’ll see:

 

  • We’ve updated the Policy to reflect changes in data privacy laws.
  • We’ve added additional detail about the categories of information you share with us.

Our core commitments regarding your privacy haven’t changed, including the commitment to never sell your data.

 

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll let you know about any material changes, either by notifying you on the Site or by sending you an email. New versions of this Policy will never apply retroactively—we’ll tell you the exact date they go into effect. If you keep using Magnetude after a change, that means you accept this Policy.

How This Policy Applies

This Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us.

By using the Services offered by Magnetude, you’re acknowledging you have agreed to our Terms of Use.

What We Collect and Receive

In order for you make a purchase an account on Magnetude, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the Services, that may include:

    • Information you provide by completing forms on Magnetude — your name, email and postal addresses, telephone number, country of residence. We may ask for this information if you register to our newsletters, or if you contact us;
    • Details of any requests or transactions you make through the Services. Magnetude partners with other companies (such as Stripe) for payment processing, and the payment information you submit is collected and used by them in accordance with their privacy policies Magnetude doesn’t store your payment information apart from the last four digits of your credit card or bank account (as applicable), expiration date, and country, which we require for tax, government regulatory, and security purposes;
    • Information about your activity on and interaction with Magnetude, including use of our mobile apps (such as your IP address, the type of device or browser you use, and your actions on the Site);
    • Information about the ways people visit and interact with our Site, in the form of traffic analytics. You can opt out of being included in Google Analytics.
    • Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem);

You may decline to provide us with your information. However, this will limit your ability to make a purchase.  

How We Use This Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

    • To enable us to provide you with our Services, and to improve and promote our Products;
    • To contact you, and customize your experience on Magnetude (for example, to show our Products that we think may interest you based on your previous use); and
    • To track and analyze use of the Services so that we can improve how Magnetude is performing and provide users with the best experience possible.

European Union Users

Data protection law in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include:

Performing the contract we have with you: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to deliver the Services, enable creators to establish and display their projects, and enable backers to find and make pledges to them.

  • Legal compliance: Sometimes the law says we need to collect and use your data. For example, tax laws require us to retain records of pledges and payments made through our Services.
  • Legitimate interests: This is a technical term in data protection law which essentially means we have a good and fair reason to use your data and we do so in ways which do not hurt your interests and rights. We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and that does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
  • For example, we use identity, device, and location information to prevent fraud and abuse and to keep the Services secure. We may also send you promotional communications about our Services, subject to your right to control whether we do so.
  • We analyze how users interact with our Site so we can understand better what elements of the design are working well and which are not working so well. This allows us to improve and develop the quality of the online experience we offer all our users. 

How This Information is Shared

Information that isn’t shared publicly

The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:

    • Any payment information you provide;
    • Your password details;
    • Your IP address;
    • Your phone number;
    • Private profile information, in accordance with your preferences; and
    • Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem);

Information that’s shared with trusted third-party services

We may share your information with certain trusted third-party services to help us provide, improve, promote, or protect Magnetude’s Services (like when we partner with payment processors, or use services that help us manage our ads on other sites). When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the Magnetude Services, we require that they use your information only for the purposes we’ve authorized, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that’s aggregated and anonymized in a way that it doesn’t directly identify you.

Information that’s shared to protect Magnetude and comply with the law

We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect Magnetude’s legal rights, property, or the safety of Magnetude, its employees, users, or others.

Links to other websites and services

Our Site may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from Magnetude’s. When you use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs.

Retention

We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this Policy. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect Magnetude’s legal rights.

We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.

Data Transfers

Because Magnetude is a Canadian-based company, your information will be collected and processed in Canada. The Canada has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under Canadians law may be different than in your home country. If you choose to use the Services, you need to agree to our Terms of Use.

Your Rights

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information.

 

Privacy Information for California Residents

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (all terms as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

Categories of personal information we collect

Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of personal information we collect from and about users. Under the CCPA, we are also required to provide you with the “categories” of personal information we collect. The categories, and some examples of what we may collect, are:

      • Identifiers and contact or registration information, e.g., your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, country of residence.
      • Demographic and statistical information, e.g., gender identity, race, ethnicity, marital status, education, professional or employment-related information, interests, lifestyle information, and hobbies

 

    • Commercial and financial information, e.g., business name; tax identification numbers; transaction history, expiration date, and last four digits of credit/debit card number; and transaction history, country of, and last four digits of bank account
    • Customer service information, e.g., questions and other messages you address to us directly through online forms, by email.
    • Device information and device identifiers, e.g., IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; and unique device, advertising, and app identifiers
    • Connection and usage data, e.g., domain names, landing pages, browsing activity, content or ads viewed and clicked, dates and times of access, pages viewed, , search terms, whether you open an email and your interaction with email content, access times.
    • Geolocation, e.g., city, state and ZIP code associated with your IP address or derived through Wi-Fi triangulation; and, with your permission in accordance with your mobile device settings, based on your mailing address
    • Other Information, e.g., any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Services

How we use your personal information

We use and share the categories of personal information we collect about you consistent with the various business purposes we discuss throughout this Policy, as described in the “How We Use This Information” and “How We Share This Information” sections above.

Please note that the CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information to third parties. We do not engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity at any time in the past.

CCPA rights disclosure

If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you or an authorized agent on your behalf to make certain requests about your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you or your agent to request:

    • Information about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Policy.

 

 

Email and Mobile Notifications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt into any marketing communications we send.

We will send you email relating to your transactions on Magnetude. You may also elect to receive certain marketing email communications, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt out at any time.

 

Security

We take security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt information as it travels over the internet. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so Magnetude cannot guarantee its absolute security.